Permissible Payments For Referrals Under The Federal Anti Kickback Statute
[…] The federal AKS prohibits the payment of any form of compensation in exchange for the referral of patients who receive services paid in whole or in part by a government payer (Medicare, Medicaid, CHAMPUS Tricare, or Federal Employer Health Benefits Program (FEHBP)).  Under the AKS, there are certain exceptions to enforcement known as “safe harbors.”  Compliance with a safe harbor generally means that that federal law enforcement will not seek to impose penalties for violations of AKS.

On the other hand, Florida’s PBA (F.S. §817.505), while similar, does have some differences.  The PBA prohibits the offer to pay or payment (or receipt) of “a commission, benefit, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind” in exchange for the “referral of a patient … to or from a health care provider or facility.”