Health Care Clinics Targeted For Medical Director Requirements
[…] Specifically, GEICO alleged that a clinic medical director must and in the case against Advanced Diagnostic Group they did not, “conduct systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful. Upon discovery of an unlawful charge, the medical director or clinic director shall take immediate corrective action.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1).

Pursuant to the Health Care Clinic Act, “a charge or reimbursement claim made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, regardless of whether a service is rendered or whether the charge or reimbursement claim is paid, is an unlawful charge and is non-compensable and unenforceable.